Philosophy
The following databases are great starting places for finding philosophy related journal articles and other information. Please note that you will be required to login to these resources if you are off campus.Academic OneFile
Academic OneFile is the premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects, Academic OneFile is both authoritative and comprehensive. With millions of articles available in both PDF and HTML full-text with no restrictions, researchers are able to find accurate information quickly.
Academic Search Complete
This general content database contains both full-text and citations to magazines, trade journals and scholarly publications across a wide range of subject areas.
Humanities Full Text
Humanities Full Text provides full text of the most important scholarly sources in the humanities. The database indexes, abstracts and delivers the full text of feature articles, interviews, obituaries, bibliographies, original works of fiction, drama, poetry and book reviews, as well as reviews of ballets, dance programs, motion pictures, musicals, operas, plays, radio and television programs, and more.
Humanities International Index
Provides citations and abstracts for articles, essays and reviews, as well as poems, fiction, photographs, paintings and illustrations. Indexes more than 2,000 titles and contains some full-text.
Oxford Reference Online
An extensive multi-disciplinary database consisting of more than 100 dictionary, language and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press. Easily searchable by keyword, subject or reference work title. Entries range from simple to advanced when they are specific to discipline. Full-text.
Philosopher's Index
The Philosopher's Index?, produced by the Philosophers Information Center, is a current and comprehensive bibliographic database covering scholarly research in all major fields of philosophy. The Philosopher's Index, considered the most thorough index of journal literature on the subject, features author-written abstracts covering scholarly research published in journals and books, including contributions to anthologies and book reviews. The database covers the fifteen fields of philosophy: aesthetics, axiology, philosophy of education, epistemology, ethics, philosophy of history, philosophy of language, logic, metaphysics, philosophical anthropology, metaphilosophy, political philosophy, philosophy of science, social philosophy, and the philosophy of religion. The Philosopher's Index contains research published since 1940 including over 620 journals from 43 countries with content representing a variety of languages.
Web of Knowledge
Web of Knowledge provides researchers, administrators, faculty, and students with quick, powerful access to the world's leading citation databases. Authoritative, multidisciplinary content covers over 10,000 of the highest impact journals worldwide, including Open Access journals and over 110,000 conference proceedings. You'll find current and retrospective coverage in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.